Water used in power plants

(gallons per year)
Steps in power plant life cyclesConsumed% of totalWithdrawn% of total
Fuel production and transportation 2,830,000,000,00065% 3,850,000,000,0007%
Power plant cooling 1,410,000,000,00032% 54,200,000,000,00093%
Waste handling 98,400,000,0002% 20,400,000,0000%

Comparative water use in power plants

(gallons of water per gigawatt hour generated)
Water useWithdrawn for fuel extractionWithdrawn for power plantWithdrawn for wasteWithdrawn TotalConsumed for fuel extractionConsumed for power plantConsumed for wasteConsumed Total
Solar - PV1,778001,7781,778001,778
Wind30,0500030,0503,005003,005
Natural Gas - Conventional18,222743,7320761,95517,10239,465056,568
Natural Gas - Fracking45,743743,7320789,47544,63039,465084,095
Solar - CSP20,0341,546,20201,566,23520,034918,1520938,185
Geothermal2,630,152322,89202,953,0442,630,152319,60502,949,758
Biomass - Solid54,1153,153,7931,7913,209,69954,11576,5131,791132,420
Coal (all types)149,38716,152,5708,98016,310,93776,154299,98344,055420,192
Nuclear4,02824,639,2293,14824,646,4053,734569,6203,148576,502
Hydropower2,517,78621,455,569,927021,458,087,7132,517,786002,517,786

Additional information


Code: g114 GWhWaterComp xbFact

Leave a Reply